MILKY EAGLE OWL/ VERREAUX'S EAGLE OWL – Bubo lacteus
The Milky Eagle Owl, also known as Verreaux's and the Giant Eagle Owl, comes from sub-Saharan Africa.
Africa's largest owl, it is also one of the largest owls in the world (after the Eurasian Eagle Owl and Blakiston's Fish Owl)
at up to 75 cm length and a 2 metre wingspan. It has distinctive pink upper eyelids. It hunts mainly by night and sleeps by day.
BARRED/MALAY EAGLE OWL – Bubo sumatranus
ORIENTAL BAY OWL – Phodilus badius
The Barred Eagle Owl, also called the Malay Eagle Owl, is native to the Malay Peninsula, Thailand, Indonesia and adjacent islands.
Barred Eagle Owl
The Oriental Bay Owl also comes from Southeast Asia. It is classified with the Barn Owl group of owls.
FERRUGINOUS PYGMY OWL – Glaucidium brasilianum
The Ferruginous Pygmy Owl, as its scientific name indicates, comes from Brazil, but also the southeast USA,
Central America to Northern Argentina. Much smaller than the Little Owl at only 15 cm long, it nests in small holes in trees and cacti.
It eats mainly grasshoppers and crickets but also takes small reptiles and mammals.
CHACO OWL – Strix chacoensis
The Chaco Owl, about the size of the related Tawny Owl, is native to tropical forests of the "Chaco" region
of northern Argentina, southern Bolivia and Paraguay.
RUSTY-BARRED OWL – Strix hylophila
PHILIPPINE SCOPS OWL – Otus megalotis
The Rusty-barred Owl lives in forests of south Brazil, north Argentina and Paraguay.
The Philippine Scops is also called the Luzon Lowland Scops Owl, which can lead to confusion with the Luzon Highland
Scops Owl, Otus longicornis, both endemic to Luzon and adjacent islands.
AFRICAN WOOD OWL – Strix woodfordii
The African Wood Owl ranges most of sub-Saharan Africa. The adult (above left) is dark brown with large
dark eyes ringed with light feathers as if wearing sunglasses. Centre/right is a young owlet.
BARKING OWL – Ninox connivens
WATERMELON OWL – Citrullus lanatus
The Barking Owl, also called the Barking Boobook, after its realistic dog bark call, comes from northeast Australia and Papua NG.