The HARPY EAGLE, Harpia harpyja, is the largest eagle in the western hemisphere, found from southern Mexico through most of the northern half of South America.
For its size and weight (up to 9 kg for females and 5 kg for males), its wingspan is relatively short at 6 foot to 6' 7" to negotiate the trees, since it lives high in the tree canopy.
The Harpy will take prey as large as big macaws, monkeys and even sloths. Male and female have similar plumage and are particularly striking when they raise their head crests.
STELLER'S SEA EAGLE, Haliaeetus pelagicus, is the largest sea eagle in the world, with a wingspan of 8 foot; found in northeast Russia/China, especially Kamchatka peninsula, and north Japan.
Weighing up to some 9 kg (females; males some 6 kg), it eats prey as large as seals, arctic foxes, large salmon and geese.
The WHITE-TAILED SEA EAGLE, Haliaeetus albicilla, also called the White-tailed Eagle or the Sea Eagle, lives across most of northern Eurasia from Iceland to East Siberia.
The fourth largest eagle in the world with a wingspan of nearly 8 feet and weight up to 7 kg (females; males 5 kg), the most northerly birds will migrate south in winter.
It is related to the American Bald Eagle and has been reintroduced to the UK, mainly to Scotland, in recent years.
These White-tailed Eagles were near the
southernmost point of their "all year" (non-migrant) range
in southeastern Kazakhstan (a long way from the sea for
sea eagles - but there are large lakes).
The WHITE-BELLIED SEA EAGLE, Haliaeetus leucogaster, is a large eagle from India, southeast Asia and Australasia. Its front is completely white (no photo of front yet).
Aerial courtship displays locking talons and stooping/diving are spectacular. It eats mainly fish, eels and sea snakes from coasts and inland waters.
The WEDGE-TAILED EAGLE, Aquila audax, (above and below) is the largest eagle in Australia with a wingspan of over 7 feet; it also lives in New Guinea.
Its distinctive wedge-shaped tail is visible in flight. It can kill fairly large mammals and ground birds and also eats carrion.