Ducorps' Cockatoo, also known as Solomons Cockatoo/Corella comes from the Solomon Islands.
Confusingly, its taxonomic name can be Cacatua ducorpsii/Lophochroa goffini/Cacatua tanimberensis . . .but not Cacatua goffini, the related Goffin's Cockatoo/ Tanimbar Corella.
Ducorps has a pale blue eye-ring and citron-coloured under-wing and under-tail.
Ducorps also has a pale grey beak.
So that's where the Klu Klux Klan got the idea from.
Dancing with crest raised.
Goffin/Goffin's Cockatoo, also called the Tanimbar Corella, Cacatua goffini, from Indonesia is the smallest white cockatoo.
It also has pale yellow under its wings and tail, and has pink feathers between its white eye-ring and pale beak.
Goffin with crest raised.
Adult females have reddish brown irises; juveniles and adult males have black irises.
The Bare-eyed Cockatoo, also called the Little Corella, Cacatua sanguinea, from Australia and New Guinea, is similar to Goffin's in appearance except for the bare eyes.
In addition to the bare blue-grey skin around the eyes, there is a salmon pink patch of feathers between eye and beak.
Flocks of Bare-eyed Cockatoos live in the grasslands of central and south Australia.
Bare-eyed Cockatoo with crest raised.
The Long-billed Corella or Cockatoo, also called the Slender-billed, is a name for two separate species: one from Eastern Australia (Cacatua tenuirostris) above left and centre, and one from Western Australia (Cacatua pastinator) above right. Both the Eastern and the Western Long-billed also have bare eye rings and pink facial markings. The Eastern Long-billed also has a "cut-throat" red marking on the neck.
The long upper beak is used to dig up seeds, bulbs and roots, and since this gregarious bird eats in large flocks, it can be an agricultural pest.
The Red-vented or Philippine Cockatoo, also known as a Kalangay, Cacatua haematuropygia, is one of the rarest cockatoos, coming from Palawan and Rasa in the Philippines.
A critically endangered red-list species, due to the illegal pet trade, the red vent that gives the parrot its name can be seen in the photos above together with yellow under-tail feathers.