other Partridges, Francolins and Spurfowl
(Spurfowl are usually included with Francolins -- themselves related to Partridges)
The CHUKAR PARTRIDGE, Alectoris chukar, also called just
the Chukar, has the widest range of Alectoris
partridges, from Turkey through Central Asia to the central part of Far East Asia.
It has several subspecies over its range. The name Chukar comes from its call "chuk-chuk-chuka." It has a slightly browner back and slightly darker throat than the Rock Partridge (below).
The ROCK PARTRIDGE, Alectoris graeca, of southeastern Europe and part of Arabia is related to the similar-looking Chukar (above), the Arabian (right) and the Barbary Partridge from North Africa as well as to the Red-legged Partridge of Western Europe.
The ARABIAN PARTRIDGE, Alectoris melanocephala, is native to the far south-western corner of the Arabian Peninsula.
The STONE PARTRIDGE, Ptilopachus petrosus, despite its common name, is not related to the Rock Partridge. It comes from central sub-Saharan Africa from Senegambia to Kenya/Ethiopia.
The CHESTNUT-BELLIED HILL PARTRIDGE, Arborophila javanica, as its scientific name indicates, comes from mountain forests of Java, Indonesia.
The BLACK FRANCOLIN, Francolinus francolinus, previously called the Black Partridge, has several subspecies ranging from Cyprus/Turkey through Central Asia to the Indian subcontinent.
The male (above left) has a black front and face with white cheek and chestnut collar; a black and white thinly-striped rump and a variegated upper back and wings; the female (above centre) has brownish variegated body/wing plumage.
PIN-TAILED SANDGROUSE (Pterocles alchata) - female (more stripey than the male) - native to southern Europe/North Africa through to Central Asia.
The more-camouflaged female incubates the eggs by day and the male takes over incubation duty at night.
The YELLOW-NECKED SPURFOWL or FRANCOLIN, Pternistis (prev.
Francolinus) leucoscepus, comes from East Africa. These have yet to develop yellow throats. Usually only the male has spurs.